Awards

Education Writers Association logo Florida Press Club logo Gannett logo Florida Society of News Editors logo American Association of University Professors logo Gulfshore Business cover Hearst Foundations logo South Carolina Press Association logo SPJ_logo_horiz___________________________________________________________________

2015
Trophy Society of Professional Journalists (Sunshine State Awards): First Place, Religion Writing

2014
Trophy Education Writers Association: Third Place, Single-Issue Series
Trophy Florida Press Club: First Place, Religion Writing (large daily division)
Trophy Florida Press Club: Second Place, In-Depth Reporting (large daily division)
Trophy Florida Press Club: Second Place, Education Writing (all divisions)
Trophy Florida Press Club: Third Place, Sports Feature Writing (large daily division)

2013
Trophy
Education Writers Association: Special Citation, Beat Reporting
Trophy Florida Society of News Editors: Second Place, Blog Writing
Trophy Florida Press Club: First Place, Blog Writing (large daily division)
Trophy Florida Press Club: First Place, Multimedia Presentation (all divisions)

2012
Trophy
40-Under-40: Honored by Gulfshore Business magazine for professional achievements
Trophy American Association of University Professors: honorable mention for investigation
Trophy Best of Gannett: Second Place, Beat Reporting (largest division)
Trophy Education Writers Association: Second Place, Beat Reporting (small market)
Trophy Education Writers Association: Second Place, Single-Day News Coverage (small market)Trophy Florida Press Club: First Place, Education Writing (large daily division)

2011
Trophy Florida Press Club: First Place, Education Writing (large daily division)
Trophy Florida Press Club: First Place, Minority Writing (large daily division)
Trophy Florida Press Club: First Place, Light Feature Writing (large daily division)
Trophy Florida Press Club: Second Place, Minority Writing (large daily division)

2010
Trophy Florida Press Club: Third Place, Education Writing (large daily division)
Trophy Florida Press Club: Third Place, Minority Writing (large daily division)

2009
Trophy Florida Press Club: Second Place, Education Writing (large daily division)
Trophy Florida Press Club: Second Place, Environmental Writing (large daily division)

2008
Trophy Florida Press Club: Third Place, Education Writing (large daily division)

2007
Trophy Florida Press Club: Second Place, Minority Writing (large daily division)

2006
Trophy Florida Press Club: First Place, Education Writing (large daily division)

2005
Trophy Florida Press Club: Second Place, Freedom of Information Act (large daily division)

2004
Trophy Florida Press Club: First Place, Education Writing (mid-size daily division)
Trophy Florida Press Club: Third Place, Education Writing (weekly division)

2003
Trophy Florida Press Club: First Place, Education Writing (weekly division)

2002
Trophy Florida Press Club: First Place, Education Writing (mid-size daily division)
Trophy Florida Press Club: Second Place, Education Writing (weekly division)

2001
Trophy Florida Press Club: First Place, Education Writing (mid-size daily division)
Trophy Florida Press Club: First Place, Education Writing (weekly division)
Trophy Florida Press Club: Second Place, In-Depth Writing (weekly division)

2000
Trophy Florida Press Club: First Place, Education Writing (weekly division)
Trophy Florida Press Club: Second Place, Education Writing (mid-size daily division)

1999
Trophy Florida Press Club: Second Place, Business Writing (weekly division)
Trophy Florida Press Club: Third Place, Government Writing (weekly division)

1998
Trophy South Carolina Press Association: Second Place, Beat Reporting

1997
Trophy Society of Professional Journalists: Mark of Excellence Award

1996
Trophy William Randolph Hearst Foundation: Certificate of Special Merit

Advertisements